Community Help and Data Privacy

Overall

You might be surprised at this time of the Covid-19 emergency that we are spending time creating and explaining a data privacy policy. In recent weeks that has been various advice (Aberdeenshire Council, Information Commissioners Office (ICO), Aberdeenshire Voluntary Action) that data privacy can not be ignored but this should not be an impediment to voluntary organisations helping their communities.

With this background we have created what we believe to be an easy to understand and appropriate data privacy policy for our volunteers and for those using the service provided.


Data Privacy for Users of the Service

In order to use the service provided by Cromar Community Help you will need to provide us with personal data. The lead organisation with regards to Data Protection is Cromar Community Council. The data we process includes your name, address details, telephone number and email address. It may also include information such as what prescription medicine we are collecting for you and any medical conditions you make known to us. This would be considered sensitive personal data.

This information will be kept securely and will be shared with the volunteers providing the service.

The basis of the legal processing of your data is “contractual necessity”. Without knowing your address, a volunteer would not be able to deliver your shopping. Your telephone numbers and email will be used to contact you regarding the service. 

If you wish to have your data removed from our system we will be happy to do so, but in this case you would no longer be able to use the service. To request that it is removed you should email data.protection@cromarcc.org.uk. If you have any questions regarding your data or if you wish to see the personal information we are holding on you, then request this using the same email.

If we think you would benefit by being contacted by another organisation (for example the Grampian Coronavirus Assistance Hub) then we may wish to share your personal data with them. In these circumstances we will seek your permission before your data is shared.

We will retain your data while the COVID-19 emergency continues. We will delete all your data not later than 90 days after the emergency is over or earlier if we do not continue to provide the service.


Data Privacy for Volunteers

Volunteering to help the local community is greatly appreciated.

In order to volunteer with Cromar Community Help, you need to provide us with some personal data. The lead organisation with regards to Data Protection is Cromar Community Council. Your personal data includes your name, address details, telephone number and email address.  

This information will be kept securely and will be shared with other volunteers providing the service.

As a volunteer you will have access to the personal information of other volunteers and also those making use of the service. You must treat this information as strictly confidential and not use it for any purpose other than delivering the service. You may not share it except with other Cromar Community Help volunteers and then only to the extent that is necessary to deliver the service.

The basis of the legal processing of your data is “consent”. Without knowing your name, telephone numbers, address and email address, you would not be able to volunteer with the organisation. Your telephone numbers and email will be used to contact you regarding the service delivery.

If you wish to remove your consent then you can do so at any time by emailing data.protection@cromarcc.org.uk. If you have any questions regarding your data, or if you wish to see the personal information we are holding on you, then request this from the same email.

We will retain your data while the COVID-19 emergency continues. We will delete all your data not later than 90 days after the emergency is over or earlier if we discontinue providing the service. If we wish to retain your contact information for longer then we will contact you to seek your permission.


Feedback and Questions

If you have any questions or comments about the policies please email data.protection@cromarcc.org.uk


This website and database was designed and implemented by volunteers from the Cromar Future Group